82nd Victorian Water Industry Operations Conference and Exhibition
4 & 5 September 2019
Bendigo Exhibition Centre, Prince of Wales Showgrounds, Holmes Road, Bendigo
4 & 5 September 2019
Bendigo Exhibition Centre, Prince of Wales Showgrounds, Holmes Road, Bendigo
All water industry personnel involved in the operation and maintenance of urban, rural and industrial water related infrastructure for the management, conveyance, treatment, discharge and reuse of water and trade wastes should attend this conference.
If you’re an operator, manager, engineer, consultant or professional or someone who is working in the water industry or just has an interest in water, then this is a must attend event.
Over the many years visiting the WIOA conference in Bendigo, I have been able to bring back innovative ways and better products/fittings to do things better and safer at my place of work. I have also been able to have the chance at my first industry presentation which I’m grateful for the opportunity. WIOA provides recognition, training and opportunity for operators in the water industry.
Glenn Harris, Western Water
A fantastic range of presentations has been assembled for the 2019 Victorian conference. The program is subject to change.
Conference venue closed for the exhibition set up | |
1.00pm | Exhibition Sites and Registration Desk Open for Exhibitors |
4.00pm | Registration desk open for delegates |
4.30pm | Heats of the 2019 Ixom Best Tasting Tap Water in Victoria |
4.45pm |
Welcome Reception Drinks and Nibbles |
6.00pm | Venue Closed |
A women’s Breakfasts have been included in this years program to provide additional networking opportunities.
Registrations are essential and more information is available here:
8.00am |
Registration Desk Opens |
9.00am |
Conference Opening SessionWelcome Chris Wood – Gippsland Water representing Conference Hosts |
10.40am | Exhibition Viewing & Morning Tea – sponsored by Innovative Water Care Main Tapping Competition |
11.30am |
Technical Paper Session 1Kim Mosse – Melbourne Water Bushfires within Melbourne’s water catchments: using real-time data and decision matrices to support incident management |
12.30pm | Lunch – sponsored by Calix Grand Final of the 2019 Ixom Best Tasting Tap Water in Victoria |
1.30pm |
Technical Paper Session 2Russell Sunderland – Goulburn Valley Water A nightmare on Mason Street, our experience with a major sewer pump station blockage |
2.30pm | Exhibition Viewing & Afternoon Tea – sponsored by Innovative Water Care |
3.40pm |
Technical Paper Session 3Cale Maclean – Unitywater Trial study of sensor-based technology at Kenilworth STP Best paper overall Queensland 2019 |
5.00pm | End Paper Sessions – Day 1 |
6.30pm | Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks |
7.30pm |
Meet the Exhibitor Dinner and Entertainment – sponsored by Filtec |
11.00pm | Close of Day One |
8.30am |
Registration Desk Opens |
8.45am | Exhibition Open |
9.00am |
Technical Paper Session 4Shekiah Inglis – Melbourne Water Intermittent reservoir aeration. Reducing running costs without reducing the benefits |
10.20am | Exhibition Viewing & Morning Tea – sponsored by Innovative Water Care Mains Tapping Competition |
11.30am |
Technical Paper Session 5David Walker – Yokogawa Adapting to meet cyber security threats to your SCADA |
12.30pm | Lunch – sponsored by Calix |
1.10pm |
Judging of Operator Posters |
2.00pm |
Technical Paper Session 6Andrew Watson – South Burnett Regional Council Kingaroy Nereda WWTP recycled water and benefits to the community Best operator paper Queensland 2019 |
3.00pm | Exhibition Viewing & Afternoon Tea – sponsored by Innovative Water Care |
3.50pm |
Technical Paper Session 7Ian Matheson – Goulburn Valley Water Upgrading water standpipe from basic overhead fill to smart electronic low level fill system |
5.00pm | Close of Paper Sessions |
6.30pm | Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks – sponsored by Hydramet |
7.30pm |
Conference Dinner and Award Presentations – sponsored by XylemEntertainment |
11.00pm | Close of Conference |