44th Queensland Water Industry Operations Conference & Exhibition
5 & 6 June 2019
Bundaberg Multiplex Sports & Convention Centre
5 & 6 June 2019
Bundaberg Multiplex Sports & Convention Centre
All water industry personnel involved in the operation and maintenance of urban, rural and industrial water related infrastructure for the management, conveyance, treatment, discharge and reuse of water and trade wastes should attend this conference.
If you’re an operator, manager, engineer, consultant or professional or someone who is working in the water industry or just has an interest in water, then this is a must attend event.
The networking opportunities with other utilities and wide range of exhibitor contacts gained during the conference is invaluable when coming from a smaller regional council like the Whitsundays. The time and dollar savings to our council in terms of the generosity of everyone willing to help you out and freely provide information is hard to quantify. Well worth the price of admission.
Peter Stapleton, Whitsunday Regional Council
Download the Delegate Registration
& Program
Download the Registration Form Only
A fantastic range of presentations has been assembled for the 2019 Queensland conference. The program is subject to change.
Conference venue closed for exhibition set up | |
1.00pm | Exhibition Sites and Registration Desk Open for Exhibitors |
2.00pm |
Site TourAssemble at the venue in Bundaberg to join us on a self-drive tour of either a water or wastewater facility |
4.00pm | Registration desk open for delegates |
4.45pm |
Welcome ReceptionDrinks and Nibbles |
6.00pm | Venue Closed |
A women’s Breakfasts have been included in this years program to provide additional networking opportunities.
Registrations are essential and more information is available here:
8.00am |
Registration Desk Opens |
9.00am |
Conference Opening SessionWelcome Cr Jack Dempsey – Mayor of Bundaberg |
10.40am | Exhibition Viewing & Morning Tea – sponsored by Innovative Water Care Main Tapping Competition |
11.30am |
Technical Paper Session 1Paul Beard, Water Corporation From wastewater to community benefits and opportunities – Best Operator Paper Victoria 2018 Amie Aldred & Mohammed Hayat, Logan Water Infrastructure Alliance Septicity and corrosion action plan Gary Fenwick, Queensland Urban Utilities A guide to the urban water cycle and wastewater effluent recycling |
12.30pm | Lunch – sponsored by Calix 2019 Ixom Water of Origin |
1.30pm |
Technical Paper Session 2Wayne Handford, Toowoomba Regional Council Yarraman WTP THM control through enhanced coagulation and technology Andrew Watson, South Burnett Regional Council Kingaroy Nereda© WWTP recycled water and benefits to the community Anthony Domanti & Scott Smith, Logan Water Infrastructure Alliance and Logan City Council A deep issue: Eliminating confined space entry for pump maintenance at major pump stations Cale Maclean, Unitywater Trial study of sensor-based technology at Kenilworth STP |
2.50pm | Exhibition Viewing & Afternoon Tea – sponsored by Innovative Water Care |
3.00pm | Women in Water Forum – Multiplex Hall Heidi Josipovic – Albury City Council – WIOA President Narelle D’Amico – Bundaberg Regional Council Jillian Kilby – The Infrastructure Collaborative |
3.40pm |
Technical Paper Session 3Hayley Paton, Cassowary Coast Regional Council Mission Beach magnesium hydroxide dosing trial Shahzad Sandhu and Kendall Niblett, Lower Murray Water Biological activation of gravity filters by dechlorination of backwash water Peter Taylor, P.T. Automation Solutions ABCD modular compact outdoor arc-flash containment safety switchboard Anthony Ruge, Tablelands Regional Council Bio-Augmentation significantly reduces filamentous bulking, effluent turbidity, solids settling and reduces sludge yields in the Atherton WWTP |
5.00pm | End Paper Sessions – Day 1 |
6.30pm | Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks |
7.30pm |
Meet the Exhibitor Dinner and Entertainment |
11.00pm | Close of Day One |
8.30am |
Registration Desk Opens |
8.45am | Exhibition Open |
9.00am |
Technical Paper Session 4Melanie Slimming, SAWater Saved by the operator – Best Paper Overall South Australia 2018 |
10.20am | Exhibition Viewing & Morning Tea – sponsored by Innovative Water Care Main Tapping Competition |
11.20am |
Technical Paper Session 5David Broadhurst, QIN CodeSafe Solutions Developing a confident and competent workforce |
12.30pm | Lunch – sponsored by Calix |
1.10pm |
Judging of Operator Posters |
2.20pm |
Technical Paper Session 6Martin Coromandel, Queensland Urban Utilities Controlling the odours, and minimizing the hydrogen sulphide at the Bundamba STP |
3.00pm | Exhibition Viewing & Afternoon Tea – sponsored by Innovative Water Care |
3.40pm |
Technical Paper Session 7Duncan Shillito, Seqwater Reducing water quality risks during high source water bromide and salt events |
5.00pm | Close of Paper Sessions |
6.30pm | Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks |
7.30pm |
Conference Dinner and Award Presentations – sponsored by XylemEntertainment |
11.00pm | Close of Conference |